|
Post by Omnipotent on Mar 24, 2005 15:04:15 GMT -5
Cube 2: Hypercube was pretty good. Really makes you think... Yeah it made you really think why was it made. It was alright but Cube did not need a continuation. The original writer didn't want to say where the mysterious Cube came from which is why they had another director who didn't do it justice direct it.
|
|
|
Post by hubbabubba on May 7, 2005 13:52:54 GMT -5
here I go:
the virgin suicides magnolia girl interrupted titanic american history x the hole legends of the fall gladiator eternal sunshine if the spotless mind the passion of the christ the truman show american beauty interview with the vampire the godfather 3 all about my mother the sixth sense sleepy hollow the cell the matrix (1) good will hunting the game
|
|
|
Post by MoonageDaydream on May 7, 2005 18:55:56 GMT -5
Amen, hubbahubba. You have good taste.
|
|
|
Post by Bigboy on May 7, 2005 20:14:46 GMT -5
Agreed. Except for Titanic, which in the words of my friend's son, was 'poo'.
|
|
orkad
Junior Member
Cherita is awesome . . .
Posts: 57
|
Post by orkad on May 7, 2005 22:13:13 GMT -5
Lord of the Rings - I will be a Tolkien fan until I die. P. Jackson took a lot of liberties, but I am still thrilled with the final product.
Hero - Not a traditional ending and the cinemotography was so visually stunning. If you haven't seen it, get your tail-end out to your nearest video shop and rent it.
Clerks, Chasing Amy, Mallrats, Dogma - Old school Kevin Smith makes me weak at the knees. "Snootch-to-the-motherf*cking-nootch!!" I love Jay.
Happy Gilmore & Billy Madison - "Schtop looking at me schwan!"
Stigmata - It just validates my misgivings of "the church" in general. Faith is so different from religion.
Spaceballs - "Funny, she doesn't look Druish."
Buffy the Vampire Slayer - Gotta love B-horror/comedy.
Pulp Fiction - Samuel Jackson is my hero. What a badass.
The Fifth Element - It's campy, I know, but I still love it.
Heathers - The greatest coming-of-age story ever told.
The Joy Luck Club - For obvious reasons. Not a lot of Asian-American representation out there.
Primal Fear, Rounders, American History X, Death to Smootchie, Fight Club - Pretty much anything with with Edward Norton is a good thing.
Bram Stoker's Dracula - Gary Oldman still scares me to this day. He is just so creepy.
Okay, I'm gonna stop. Movies are my life. I could go on forever.
|
|
|
Post by MoonageDaydream on May 8, 2005 0:42:19 GMT -5
Woo! Heathers!
Not only is that movie hilarious and well-made, but it's also really fucked up!
|
|
|
Post by greedy on May 8, 2005 11:39:36 GMT -5
i liked heathers i thought it was funny obviously i loved sin city and feel it's a movie for the ages i suggest going to see it it's worth the money
|
|
|
Post by greedy on May 8, 2005 11:40:50 GMT -5
and all four tremors i almost forgot them i own them all and try and watch them once a month excellent movies a good show too shame it was cancelled
|
|
|
Post by Cameron on May 8, 2005 19:39:00 GMT -5
Twelve Monkies Saw Silence of the Lambs The Butterfly Effect The Shining Constantine Braveheart The Matrix (the other 2 sucked) (i love the way they shot it... so futuristic)
Just about any movie that'll make you think....
|
|
|
Post by Omnipotent on May 9, 2005 9:36:01 GMT -5
Saw was so disapointing to me. The whole movie I'm waiting for something to happen then it ended.
|
|
Canuckfcuk
New Member
'Frankarella, psychadella, there's a kinda cocoa shell about you, Frankarella, Frank, Frankarella'
Posts: 32
|
Post by Canuckfcuk on May 9, 2005 9:59:50 GMT -5
Heathers!
"Heather, why can't you just be a friend? Why are you being such a mega-bitch?!"
"Because I can be."
"Jealous much?"
"What's your damage, Heather?!"
|
|
|
Post by gretchen on May 9, 2005 12:52:53 GMT -5
*swoon* i melt for heathers....
and tremors! gosh.
|
|
|
Post by Phil on May 9, 2005 17:12:37 GMT -5
A Clockwork orange The Green Mile Seven Fight club (although extremly ironic, is still good) Pulp Fiction Big Fish Lock stock and two smoking barrells Shaft Matrix
|
|
|
Post by MoonageDaydream on May 9, 2005 17:43:54 GMT -5
*Whew* I'm glad I'm not surrounded by tasteless retards.
Wait, I'm on a Donnie Darko board... how could that thought ever cross my mind?
|
|
|
Post by sean on May 10, 2005 10:41:52 GMT -5
1. donnie himself
(space here.... to show respect )
2. the matrix (thats matrix 1, none of the others!!) 3. blade (again just the first rendition) 4. the bourne identity 6. american history x
7. billy madison (pure genius) 8. finding nemo (im going to be on me own with this one!!)
|
|