|
Post by Bigboy on Mar 22, 2005 8:43:00 GMT -5
What a surprise...
|
|
|
Post by Omnipotent on Mar 22, 2005 12:34:42 GMT -5
Donnie Darko, Sans Soleil, All About Lily Chou-Chou, Eraserhead, Blue Velvet, Lost Highway, Mulholland Drive, Rabbits, May, Pi: Faith In Chaos, Requiem For A Dream, American Psycho, Ghost World, Kids, Bully, Even Dwarfs Started Small, Stroszek, Ciao! Manhattan, La Strada, La Dolce Vita, 8½, Amarcord, Amores Perros, 21 Grams, Babel, Nowhere, Gummo, Julien Donkey-Boy, Palindromes, Secretary, L.I.E., Memento, Cheaters, My Life Without Me, Manic, Brick, Kiss Kiss Bang Bang, The Heart Is Deceitful Above All Things, Videodrome, Crash, eXistenZ, A History Of Violence, Being John Malkovich, Adaptation, Eternal Sunshine Of The Spotless Mind, Vanilla Sky, THX 1138, K-PAX, 28 Days Later, Lost In Translation, Good Will Hunting, Finding Forrester, Gerry, Elephant, Coach Carter, Belly, A Bucket Of Blood, Pixote, Lilja 4-ever, Scarface, Thumbsucker, Trapped In A Purple Haze, Various Positions, Shogun Assassin, The Machinist, Fight Club, Bomb The System, American History X, Twelve Monkeys, The Assassination Of Richard Nixon, V For Vendetta, Chasing Amy, Garden State, Little Miss Sunshine, Stranger Than Fiction, Four Eyed Monsters, Sin City, Menace II Society, Deer Hunter, Taxi Driver, Scent Of A Woman, Leon, Equilibrium, Pulp Fiction, Devil's Advocate, Cecil B. Demented, Stupeur Et Tremblements, Sex And Lucia, Volver, Training Day, Mystery Train, Night On Earth, Ghost Dog, Vertigo, Rear Window, Apocalypse Now, Shawshank Redemption, The Shining, Full Metal Jacket, A Clockwork Orange, Seven Samurai, 964 Pinocchio, Akira, Ghost In The Shell, Ghost In The Shell 2: Innocence, Tetsuo, Tokyo Fist, A Snake Of June, Haze, Tokyo Decadence, Battle Royale, Kikujiro, Hana-Bi, Infernal Affairs 1 & 3, 6ixtynin9, Last Life In The Universe, Ringu, Ringu 2, The Ring, Ju-On, Dark Water, The Eye 1 & 2, Casshern, Uzumaki, A Tale Of Two Sisters, A Bittersweet Life, JSA, Sympathy For Mr Vengeance, Oldboy, Sympathy For Lady Vengeance, Cut, Ichi The Killer, Visitor Q, Gozu, Save The Green Planet, Dumplings, Pikunikku, Hana & Alice, The Mothman Prophecies, Romeo Must Die, Panic, First Time Felon...OK I'm bored now
|
|
|
Post by gretchen on Mar 22, 2005 17:38:18 GMT -5
whoo! con air! i watch that every freaking time it's on tv. i can't help myself.
|
|
|
Post by greedy on Mar 22, 2005 20:14:51 GMT -5
resivour dogs and natural born killers still top my list to really anything with QT's involvment was great
|
|
|
Post by Twitch on Mar 23, 2005 1:18:04 GMT -5
resivour dogs and natural born killers still top my list to really anything with QT's involvment was great *Shakes his head* Curse you Tarantino!!!
|
|
|
Post by Bigboy on Mar 23, 2005 9:50:03 GMT -5
Well, a lot of my favourites are on Omni's list, but here's a few more:
Strange Days
Jacobs Ladder
Dark City
Identity
Flatliners
Stir Of Echos
Hollow Man
13th Floor
Snatch
All Lord of the Rings
Blade (1+2)
Usual Suspects
LA Confidential
Brotherhood of the Wolf
Ravenous
As Good as it gets
The Game
Monty Python : Life of Brian
Monty Python : Search for the Holy Grail
Dogma
Risky Business
Shawshank Redemption
Green Mile
Dark Crystal
The Goonies!
...
|
|
|
Post by Omnipotent on Mar 23, 2005 13:13:17 GMT -5
I watched The Buddy Factor yesterday, interesting film.
|
|
|
Post by ProvidencePortal on Mar 23, 2005 17:51:08 GMT -5
Ebert's commentary on the Dark City DVD is the standard-bearer for commentary/analysis anywhere. It's brilliant and totally engaging. Watching the movie with him is like someone turning the lights on behind the camera.
|
|
|
Post by KISMET on Mar 23, 2005 18:36:57 GMT -5
some of my favorite movies are The Boondock Saints Clockwork Orange Memento Reqiem for a Dream Willow The Princess Bride Saw- not because it was scary, or because the acting was great (honestly Cary Ewles sucked) or even the effects but because the plot twists were good. The Labrynth (sp?)
|
|
|
Post by KISMET on Mar 23, 2005 18:38:03 GMT -5
OH AND I CANT FORGET THE GOONIES!!!!!!!
|
|
|
Post by gretchen on Mar 23, 2005 19:44:34 GMT -5
lol kismet, come on, you gotta love wesley!
i am also in love with memento and willow
|
|
|
Post by KISMET on Mar 23, 2005 21:38:39 GMT -5
Oh there's no denying that Wesley's a stud, But Dr. Whats his nuts was a bit of a let down. Thank Good someone else has heard of Willow- I thought that me and my fam were the only ones
|
|
|
Post by ProvidencePortal on Mar 24, 2005 11:25:02 GMT -5
Thank Good someone else has heard of Willow- I thought that me and my fam were the only ones Are you kidding? Val Kilmer + little person + magic wand = RATINGS.
|
|
|
Post by donniedarkorules on Mar 24, 2005 14:43:24 GMT -5
Cube 2: Hypercube was pretty good.
Really makes you think...
|
|
|
Post by donniedarkorules on Mar 24, 2005 14:44:41 GMT -5
I'm surprised I haven't seen "The Matrix" or one of the sequels pop up more than that one time. I'm not that much of a fan, but they aren't that bad. The animatrix is pretty good.
|
|